max max

Double Silver for McLoughlin in Track Nationals

First year junior Niall McLoughlin was in action over the weekend in the National Track Championships in Sundrive Dublin where he claimed two national silver medals. McLoughlin who is a complete novice on the track with only two days ‘track’ training to his name prior to the championships showed his class and was competitive through out the day in all events.

In the junior men’s sprint Rowan Montgomery (Ballymoney CC) took the gold medal from Niall McLoughlin (Westport Covey Wheelers) after beating him 2-0 in the gold-silver match.

Mark McGarry (Dungarvan CC) faced Patrick O’Loughlin (Panduit Carrick Wheelers) in the match for bronze, with McGarry winning 2-0.

Montgomery had been fastest in the flying 200 qualifying with a time of 12:32 and O’Loughlin was 2nd with 12:37, McLoughlin 3rd with 12:63 and McGarry 4th with 12:84.

In the junior 2km pursuit Doogan beat Stefan Caulfield Dreier (Killarney CC) in the gold-silver ride-off; 3.51.26 Vs 3.51.50. O’Loughlin got the better of McLoughlin in the battle for bronze; 3.55.38 Vs 4.02.11.

In first round, the top four were: Doogan (3.48.92), Caulfield-Dreier (3.49.36), McLoughlin (3.53.89) and O’Loughlin (3.56.32).

Doogan again came out with gold in the kilo with a time of 1.13.29, from McLoughlin (1.13.69) and O’Loughlin (1.13.82).

The scratch race saw another title go to Caldwell Cycles; this time Joseph Owens winning from Caulfield-Dreier and Eoghan Cooke (Ounavarra Cycling Club).

Junior Men Sprint

  1. Rowan Montgomery Ballymoney CC
  2. Niall McLoughlin Westport Covey Wheelers CC
  3. Mark McGarry Dungarvan CC
  4. Patrick O’Loughlin Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  5. Andrew Kelly Moynalty Cycling Club
  6. Odhran Doogan Team Caldwell Cycles
  7. Luke Bernie Navan Road Club
  8. Eoghan Cooke Ounavarra Cycling Club
  9. Kyle Glasgow East Tyrone Cycling Club
  10. Joseph Owens Team Caldwell Cycles

Junior Men 3km Pursuit

  1. Odhran Doogan Team Caldwell Cycles
  2. Stefan Caulfield-Dreier Killarney Cycling Club
  3. Patrick O’Loughlin Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  4. Niall Mc Loughlin Westport Covey Wheelers CC
  5. Eoghan Cooke Ounavarra Cycling Club
  6. Joseph Owens Team Caldwell Cycles
  7. Andrew Kelly Moynalty Cycling Club
  8. Luke Bernie Navan Road Club

Junior Men Kilo TT

  1. Odhran Doogan Team Caldwell Cycles
  2. Niall Mc Loughlin Westport Covey Wheelers CC
  3. Patrick O Loughlin Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  4. Stefan Caulfield-Dreier Killarney Cycling Club
  5. Andrew Kelly Moynalty Cycling Club
  6. Eoghan Cooke Ounavarra Cycling Club
  7. Joseph Owens Team Caldwell Cycles
  8. Luke Bernie Navan Road Club
  9. Kyle Glasgow East Tyrone Cycling Club

Junior Men Scratch

  1. Joseph Owens Team Caldwell Cycles
  2. Stefan Caulfield-Dreier Killarney Cycling Club
  3. Eoghan Cooke Ounavarra Cycling Club
  4. Patrick O Loughlin Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  5. Odhran Doogan Team Caldwell Cycles
  6. Niall Mc Loughlin Westport Covey Wheelers CC
  7. Luke Bernie Navan Road Club
  8. Mark Mc Garry Dungarvan CC