Ras Mhaigheo 2018 – GC after Stage 1a & 1b

GC after Stage 1a and Stage 1b.

 

Commissaire Report at end of results. 

 

GC AfterStage 1B RankBibNameClubTOTALRider Category
1114Cian KeoghThe Sports Room Racing02:17:45SENIOR A3
2116Declan MaloneyThe Sports Room Racing02:17:59JUNIOR
3107Cathal DillaneGerry McVeigh Cars02:18:00VET
495Niko HarmanenSt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:18:04SENIOR
598Darren AllisonSTRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team02:18:15SENIOR
610Andrew HigginsBallina Cycling Club02:18:17SENIOR
783Paul ForristalScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club02:18:19SENIOR
892John O’ReganSt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:18:20SENIOR
993Kieran ReganSt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:18:20SENIOR
10117Mark SmithThe Sports Room Racing02:18:23JUNIOR
1170Conor HalveyNRPT02:18:25JUNIOR
1228Jonathan CaulfieldCastlebar Cycling Club02:18:27SENIOR
13101Matthew McCullaghSundrive Track Team02:18:33SENIOR
142Eamon DalyWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club02:18:35VET
1596Peter McColganSt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:18:35SENIOR A3
16121Ciaran SlatteryTralee Manor West BC02:18:37SENIOR
1771Shay DonleyNRPT02:18:38JUNIOR
1814Gareth McCormackBallina Cycling Club02:18:40VET
1949Ruaidhri GeraghtyGalway Bay CC02:18:41VET
20119Shane HigginsThe Sports Room Racing02:18:41JUNIOR
21129Declan EganK Weston Wheelers02:18:42SENIOR
22118Seán MurnaneThe Sports Room Racing02:18:43SENIOR
23105Cian DwyerTeam Gerard-DHL02:18:44SENIOR
2465Kenneth KennedyNenagh Cycling Club02:18:46SENIOR
2569Conor GallagherNRPT02:18:47JUNIOR
2611Damien CreightonBallina Cycling Club02:18:49SENIOR
2764Jürgen SimpsonNenagh Cycling Club02:18:50SENIOR A3
2840Mitchell MclaughlinFour Masters CC02:18:52SENIOR
2945Martin DivillyGalway Bay CC02:18:54VET
3038Keelan CarberryFour Masters CC02:18:54SENIOR A3
31113Tom ReganGerry McVeigh Cars02:18:57SENIOR
3279Graham ScanlonScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club02:18:57SENIOR
3361Robert FarrellLucan Cycling Road Club02:18:58SENIOR
3481Manuel Fontan GarciaScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club02:18:59SENIOR
3567Matthew KennedyNenagh Cycling Club02:19:00SENIOR
36103Thomas O’BrienSundrive Track Team02:19:00SENIOR
37111Gerard FordeGerry McVeigh Cars02:19:02SENIOR
3819Brendan TaltyBurren Cycling Club02:19:03SENIOR
3944Eoghan McArdle RuaneGalway Bay CC02:19:03SENIOR A3
4027David BrennanCastlebar Cycling Club02:19:03SENIOR
4154Philip FitzgeraldLimerick Cycling Club02:19:04SENIOR
4256David P SheridanLongford Cycling & Racing Club02:19:04SENIOR
4360Gavin HendleyLucan Cycling Road Club02:19:08VET
4459Ollie KellyLongford Cycling & Racing Club02:19:09SENIOR
4597Tiit TalumaaSt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:19:09VET
4636Alan LandersDungarvan CC02:19:09SENIOR
4784Donie KelleherSliabh Luachra Cycling Club02:19:10SENIOR A3
4887Pat SheehanSliabh Luachra Cycling Club02:19:11JUNIOR
4962Eamon HartnettNenagh Cycling Club02:19:12VET
5035Sean MolloyDU Cycling Club02:19:12SENIOR A3
51120Peter McGeeTir Chonaill Gap CC02:19:13VET
5218Stephen MurphyBlack Rose Racing02:19:16SENIOR
5385John O’SullivanSliabh Luachra Cycling Club02:19:17SENIOR A3
5489David SwiftSt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:19:18SENIOR
5539Mark McGinleyFour Masters CC02:19:19SENIOR A3
5634Oisín DohertyDonegal Bay Cycling Club02:19:21JUNIOR
5723Gerald TroyBurren Cycling Club02:19:24VET
58110Declan ShevlinGerry McVeigh Cars02:19:25SENIOR
5912David ColemanBallina Cycling Club02:19:26SENIOR A3
6021Danny MacDonaldBurren Cycling Club02:19:27JUNIOR
611Declan GallagherWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club02:19:27SENIOR A3
6217Paul CroweBlack Rose Racing02:19:29VET
634Joe MoranWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club02:19:30SENIOR A3
6450Valerio Di BaccoGalway Bay CC02:19:30VET
6533Alan DunleaClub Rothaiochta Na Sionainne02:19:30VET
666Michael FlynnWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club02:19:30SENIOR A3
673Jason O’CallaghanWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club02:19:31SENIOR
6858Enda FarrellLongford Cycling & Racing Club02:19:32SENIOR A3
6975Patrick Mc CafferyRossbury Racing02:19:32VET
70108Ciaran MurphyGerry McVeigh Cars02:19:33SENIOR
7143Derek JoyceGalway Bay CC02:19:38VET
7226Stephen GeraghtyBurren Cycling Club02:19:39SENIOR
7315Niall RyanBandon Cycling Club02:19:44VET
7482Michael HanleyScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club02:19:50SENIOR A3
7529Steven TimlinCastlebar Cycling Club02:19:52SENIOR A3
7666Kevin SherlockNenagh Cycling Club02:19:53SENIOR A3
7742Ben VaheyGalway Bay CC02:19:58SENIOR A3
7831Warren BlackburnChallenge Cycling Club02:20:09SENIOR A3
7968Enda MolonyNorthwest MTB02:20:20SENIOR A3
8057Declan O’BrienLongford Cycling & Racing Club02:20:21VET
8137Gareth KerriganFour Masters CC02:20:26SENIOR A3
8252Anthony GahanLimerick Cycling Club02:20:27SENIOR
83102Sean CurtisSundrive Track Team02:20:29VET
84115David O’SullivanThe Sports Room Racing02:20:43JUNIOR
8563Eoin WoolleyNenagh Cycling Club02:22:10SENIOR A3
86123Janis BlinovsWestern Lakes CC02:22:16SENIOR A3
879Alex N. EkizBallina Cycling Club02:24:07VET
8888Richard CleverleySliabh Luachra Cycling Club02:24:21SENIOR A3
8973Michael McglynnOmagh Wheelers Cycling Club02:27:07JUNIOR
9091James KellySt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:27:11SENIOR
9151Kieran McGroryLakeland02:27:52VET
9278Cahir O’HigginsScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club02:29:20VET
93109Dave WilliamsGerry McVeigh Cars02:29:30SENIOR A3
94100David MullinSundrive Track Team02:29:39VET
957Tom BourkeWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club02:29:55SENIOR A3
96130Aidan RiedeBlack Rose Racing02:30:11VET
9790Dermot CooneySt. Tiernans Cycling Club02:30:50SENIOR
98125Ray MolyneauxNavan Road Club02:31:30SENIOR A3
9913Francis O’HoraBallina Cycling Club02:31:49VET
10025J.B NevinBurren Cycling Club02:32:27VET
101128GerardHack02:33:15VET
10216Alan ConcannonBelmullet Cycling Club02:33:15VET
1035Mark GannonWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubDSQJUNIOR

 

 

Commissaire’s Communique Stage 1a

Penalties as follows:

Regulation 4.1:  Back, Shoulder or Frame numbers changed or badly positioned.

Riders 95 and 67: Warning

Regulation 5: Back, Shoulder or Frame numbers missing, unrecognisable or obscured.

Rider 98: Relegated to the rear of finishing group.

Regulation 12.1: Failure to obey statutory traffic regulations or laws.

Riders 26, 4 and 52: 30 second penalty on GC

Regulation 20: Non regulation service or medical assistance.

Riders 43 and 73: First Offence: 10 second penalty on GC.

Regulation 29.1: Unseemly behaviour at gathering points in towns or hotels.

Riders 36 and 73. Report to Commissaire prior to Stage 2,  €20 fine to Race Organisers

Rider 5. Report to Commissaire prior to Stage 2.