Whats happening:

Ras Mhaigheo 2018 – GC after Stage 1a & 1b

GC after Stage 1a and Stage 1b.

 

Commissaire Report at end of results. 

 

GC AfterStage 1B Rank Bib Name Club TOTAL Rider Category
1 114 Cian Keogh The Sports Room Racing 02:17:45 SENIOR A3
2 116 Declan Maloney The Sports Room Racing 02:17:59 JUNIOR
3 107 Cathal Dillane Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:18:00 VET
4 95 Niko Harmanen St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:18:04 SENIOR
5 98 Darren Allison STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 02:18:15 SENIOR
6 10 Andrew Higgins Ballina Cycling Club 02:18:17 SENIOR
7 83 Paul Forristal Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 02:18:19 SENIOR
8 92 John O’Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:18:20 SENIOR
9 93 Kieran Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:18:20 SENIOR
10 117 Mark Smith The Sports Room Racing 02:18:23 JUNIOR
11 70 Conor Halvey NRPT 02:18:25 JUNIOR
12 28 Jonathan Caulfield Castlebar Cycling Club 02:18:27 SENIOR
13 101 Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 02:18:33 SENIOR
14 2 Eamon Daly Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 02:18:35 VET
15 96 Peter McColgan St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:18:35 SENIOR A3
16 121 Ciaran Slattery Tralee Manor West BC 02:18:37 SENIOR
17 71 Shay Donley NRPT 02:18:38 JUNIOR
18 14 Gareth McCormack Ballina Cycling Club 02:18:40 VET
19 49 Ruaidhri Geraghty Galway Bay CC 02:18:41 VET
20 119 Shane Higgins The Sports Room Racing 02:18:41 JUNIOR
21 129 Declan Egan K Weston Wheelers 02:18:42 SENIOR
22 118 Seán Murnane The Sports Room Racing 02:18:43 SENIOR
23 105 Cian Dwyer Team Gerard-DHL 02:18:44 SENIOR
24 65 Kenneth Kennedy Nenagh Cycling Club 02:18:46 SENIOR
25 69 Conor Gallagher NRPT 02:18:47 JUNIOR
26 11 Damien Creighton Ballina Cycling Club 02:18:49 SENIOR
27 64 Jürgen Simpson Nenagh Cycling Club 02:18:50 SENIOR A3
28 40 Mitchell Mclaughlin Four Masters CC 02:18:52 SENIOR
29 45 Martin Divilly Galway Bay CC 02:18:54 VET
30 38 Keelan Carberry Four Masters CC 02:18:54 SENIOR A3
31 113 Tom Regan Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:18:57 SENIOR
32 79 Graham Scanlon Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 02:18:57 SENIOR
33 61 Robert Farrell Lucan Cycling Road Club 02:18:58 SENIOR
34 81 Manuel Fontan Garcia Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 02:18:59 SENIOR
35 67 Matthew Kennedy Nenagh Cycling Club 02:19:00 SENIOR
36 103 Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team 02:19:00 SENIOR
37 111 Gerard Forde Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:19:02 SENIOR
38 19 Brendan Talty Burren Cycling Club 02:19:03 SENIOR
39 44 Eoghan McArdle Ruane Galway Bay CC 02:19:03 SENIOR A3
40 27 David Brennan Castlebar Cycling Club 02:19:03 SENIOR
41 54 Philip Fitzgerald Limerick Cycling Club 02:19:04 SENIOR
42 56 David P Sheridan Longford Cycling & Racing Club 02:19:04 SENIOR
43 60 Gavin Hendley Lucan Cycling Road Club 02:19:08 VET
44 59 Ollie Kelly Longford Cycling & Racing Club 02:19:09 SENIOR
45 97 Tiit Talumaa St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:19:09 VET
46 36 Alan Landers Dungarvan CC 02:19:09 SENIOR
47 84 Donie Kelleher Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 02:19:10 SENIOR A3
48 87 Pat Sheehan Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 02:19:11 JUNIOR
49 62 Eamon Hartnett Nenagh Cycling Club 02:19:12 VET
50 35 Sean Molloy DU Cycling Club 02:19:12 SENIOR A3
51 120 Peter McGee Tir Chonaill Gap CC 02:19:13 VET
52 18 Stephen Murphy Black Rose Racing 02:19:16 SENIOR
53 85 John O’Sullivan Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 02:19:17 SENIOR A3
54 89 David Swift St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:19:18 SENIOR
55 39 Mark McGinley Four Masters CC 02:19:19 SENIOR A3
56 34 Oisín Doherty Donegal Bay Cycling Club 02:19:21 JUNIOR
57 23 Gerald Troy Burren Cycling Club 02:19:24 VET
58 110 Declan Shevlin Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:19:25 SENIOR
59 12 David Coleman Ballina Cycling Club 02:19:26 SENIOR A3
60 21 Danny MacDonald Burren Cycling Club 02:19:27 JUNIOR
61 1 Declan Gallagher Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 02:19:27 SENIOR A3
62 17 Paul Crowe Black Rose Racing 02:19:29 VET
63 4 Joe Moran Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 02:19:30 SENIOR A3
64 50 Valerio Di Bacco Galway Bay CC 02:19:30 VET
65 33 Alan Dunlea Club Rothaiochta Na Sionainne 02:19:30 VET
66 6 Michael Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 02:19:30 SENIOR A3
67 3 Jason O’Callaghan Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 02:19:31 SENIOR
68 58 Enda Farrell Longford Cycling & Racing Club 02:19:32 SENIOR A3
69 75 Patrick Mc Caffery Rossbury Racing 02:19:32 VET
70 108 Ciaran Murphy Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:19:33 SENIOR
71 43 Derek Joyce Galway Bay CC 02:19:38 VET
72 26 Stephen Geraghty Burren Cycling Club 02:19:39 SENIOR
73 15 Niall Ryan Bandon Cycling Club 02:19:44 VET
74 82 Michael Hanley Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 02:19:50 SENIOR A3
75 29 Steven Timlin Castlebar Cycling Club 02:19:52 SENIOR A3
76 66 Kevin Sherlock Nenagh Cycling Club 02:19:53 SENIOR A3
77 42 Ben Vahey Galway Bay CC 02:19:58 SENIOR A3
78 31 Warren Blackburn Challenge Cycling Club 02:20:09 SENIOR A3
79 68 Enda Molony Northwest MTB 02:20:20 SENIOR A3
80 57 Declan O’Brien Longford Cycling & Racing Club 02:20:21 VET
81 37 Gareth Kerrigan Four Masters CC 02:20:26 SENIOR A3
82 52 Anthony Gahan Limerick Cycling Club 02:20:27 SENIOR
83 102 Sean Curtis Sundrive Track Team 02:20:29 VET
84 115 David O’Sullivan The Sports Room Racing 02:20:43 JUNIOR
85 63 Eoin Woolley Nenagh Cycling Club 02:22:10 SENIOR A3
86 123 Janis Blinovs Western Lakes CC 02:22:16 SENIOR A3
87 9 Alex N. Ekiz Ballina Cycling Club 02:24:07 VET
88 88 Richard Cleverley Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 02:24:21 SENIOR A3
89 73 Michael Mcglynn Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club 02:27:07 JUNIOR
90 91 James Kelly St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:27:11 SENIOR
91 51 Kieran McGrory Lakeland 02:27:52 VET
92 78 Cahir O’Higgins Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 02:29:20 VET
93 109 Dave Williams Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:29:30 SENIOR A3
94 100 David Mullin Sundrive Track Team 02:29:39 VET
95 7 Tom Bourke Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 02:29:55 SENIOR A3
96 130 Aidan Riede Black Rose Racing 02:30:11 VET
97 90 Dermot Cooney St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:30:50 SENIOR
98 125 Ray Molyneaux Navan Road Club 02:31:30 SENIOR A3
99 13 Francis O’Hora Ballina Cycling Club 02:31:49 VET
100 25 J.B Nevin Burren Cycling Club 02:32:27 VET
101 128 Gerard Hack 02:33:15 VET
102 16 Alan Concannon Belmullet Cycling Club 02:33:15 VET
103 5 Mark Gannon Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club DSQ JUNIOR

 

 

Commissaire’s Communique Stage 1a

Penalties as follows:

Regulation 4.1:  Back, Shoulder or Frame numbers changed or badly positioned.

Riders 95 and 67: Warning

Regulation 5: Back, Shoulder or Frame numbers missing, unrecognisable or obscured.

Rider 98: Relegated to the rear of finishing group.

Regulation 12.1: Failure to obey statutory traffic regulations or laws.

Riders 26, 4 and 52: 30 second penalty on GC

Regulation 20: Non regulation service or medical assistance.

Riders 43 and 73: First Offence: 10 second penalty on GC.

Regulation 29.1: Unseemly behaviour at gathering points in towns or hotels.

Riders 36 and 73. Report to Commissaire prior to Stage 2,  €20 fine to Race Organisers

Rider 5. Report to Commissaire prior to Stage 2.