Stage 1a results attached after Saturdays road race.

*Note communique at bottom of results.

RankBibNameClubRider CatRider CategoryStage 1 TimeGap
152Conor HalveyNRPTJRJUNIOR A32:12:10—-
2.32Alan CawleyGalway Bay CCA2SENIOR2:12:10+00:00
3.96Donal OCionnfhaolaidhUCD Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:10+00:00
4.81Jack CaldwellTEAM BIKEWORX CelbridgeJRJUNIOR A32:12:11+00:01
5.50Aichlinn O ReillyNewcastle West Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:13+00:03
6.115Eoin McloughlinJRJUNIOR A32:12:15+00:05
7.61Stephen BarryScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:15+00:05
8.31Daniel LogueFoyle CCA2M402:12:49+00:39
9.54Shane RyallNRPTJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
10.80Stephen BryanTEAM BIKEWORX CelbridgeA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
11.15Conor GallagherCastlebar Cycling ClubJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
12.25David DalrympleDU Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
13.40Ollie KellyLongford Cycling & Racing ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
14.42Shane QuinnLongford Cycling & Racing ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
15.51Dillon CorkeryNRPTJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
16.5Declan MaloneyBallina Cycling ClubJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
17.13Brendan TaltyBurren Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
18.24derry mc namaraDolmen CCA2M402:12:49+00:39
19.30Mark McGinleyFour Masters CCJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
20.33Alan CunninghamGalway Bay CCA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
21.38David CasserlyLongford Cycling & Racing ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
22.39Billy CreevyLongford Cycling & Racing ClubA3M402:12:49+00:39
23.45Mike BrowneNenagh Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
24.53Eoghan McArdle RuaneNRPTJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
25.60Jim WallRossbury RacingA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
26.93Conor McKennaUCD Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
27.100Eamon DalyWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubA3M402:12:49+00:39
28.109Derek BowyerYeats Country Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
29.9Aidan ReadeBlack Rose RacingA3M402:12:49+00:39
30.19Killian HeeryCKR Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
31.28Mark KiddFixx RouleursA3M402:12:49+00:39
32.91Niall DwyerUCD Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
33.92Simon JonesUCD Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
34.110stephen finniganYeats Country Cycling ClubA3M502:12:49+00:39
35.111Joseph MulleadyYeats Country Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
36.1Cathal UsherA1 Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
37.7Declan ShevlinBelmullet Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
38.89James O’ConnorTipp WheelersA3M402:12:49+00:39
39.105Jason O’CallaghanWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
40.4Andrew HigginsBallina Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
41.16Kieran GallagherCastlebar Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
42.82Liam CullenTEAM BIKEWORX CelbridgeA2M402:12:49+00:39
43.114Michael DevinsYeats Country Cycling ClubA3M402:12:49+00:39
44.10Seán Ó TuathailBray WheelersA2M402:12:49+00:39
45.79Thomas O’BrienSundrive Track TeamA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
46.107Noel MulroyWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
47.108Michael StaffordWexford WheelersA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
48.3Damien CreightonBallina Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
49.12Gary MacDonaldBurren Cycling ClubA3M402:12:49+00:39
50.29John MahonFixx RouleursA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
51.49Kevin SherlockNenagh Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
52.59Patrick Mc CafferyRossbury RacingA2M402:12:49+00:39
53.64Bernard EnglishScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
54.14Alan GalavanCarlow RCCA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
55.17David McGrathCastlebar Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
56.55P J CollinsRaparee Cycle ClubA2M402:12:49+00:39
57.67Brian McArdleScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
58.71niko HarmanenSt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
59.77Sean CurtisSundrive Track TeamA3M402:12:49+00:39
60.85Richard GribbonsTeam Gerry McVeigh CarsA3M402:12:49+00:39
61.102Oisin GannonWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubJRJUNIOR A32:12:49+00:39
62.103Joe MoranWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
63.46Eamon HartnettNenagh Cycling ClubA2M402:12:49+00:39
64.62Tom BlennerhassettScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
65.76Kieran ReganSt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
66.86Ciaran MurphyTeam Gerry McVeigh CarsA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
67.94Conor MurnaneUCD Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
68.95Adam O ReillyUCD Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
69.101Michael FlynnWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
70.18Dessie DuffyCKR Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
71.65Manuel Fontan GarciaScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
72.87Karl PowderlyTeam Gerry McVeigh CarsA3M402:12:49+00:39
73.88Daniel BresnanTipp WheelersA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
74.97David NugentUn-Attached ConnachtA2M402:12:49+00:39
75.57Greg DempseyRossbury RacingA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
76.68David SwiftScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
77.84Gerard FordeTeam Gerry McVeigh CarsA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
78.58Shane KellyRossbury RacingA2SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
79.90Peter Mc GeeTir Chonaill Gap CCA3M402:12:49+00:39
80.6Francis O’HoraBallina Cycling ClubA3M402:12:49+00:39
81.34Paul KavanaghGalway Bay CCA3M402:12:49+00:39
82.37Kieran McGroryLakelandA3M502:12:49+00:39
83.47Dan HoganNenagh Cycling ClubA2M402:12:49+00:39
84.74William McCormackSt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA2M402:12:49+00:39
85.78David MullinSundrive Track TeamA3M402:12:49+00:39
86.83Sean Mc MahonTEAM BIKEWORX CelbridgeA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
87.35Sean McCarthyGalway Bay CCA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
88.69Declan KinchSlipstream Cycling ClubA2M402:12:49+00:39
89.70Marcus DowlingSt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA3M402:12:49+00:39
90.72James KellySt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
91.75John O’ReganSt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
92.98Janis BlinovsWestern Lakes CCA3SENIOR2:12:49+00:39
93.2David ColemanBallina Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:13:09+00:59
94.63Aidan CollinsScott Orwell Wheelers Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:13:25+01:15
95.104Keith O ConnellWestport Covey Wheelers Cycling ClubA2M402:13:38+01:28
96.23Paul HarringtonDolmen CCA3M502:13:42+01:32
97.113Michael SomersYeats Country Cycling ClubA3M402:13:56+01:46
98.112Enda O’HalloranYeats Country Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:18:42+06:32
99.48Matthew KennedyNenagh Cycling ClubA2SENIOR2:19:20+07:10
100.99John GillWestern Lakes CCA3SENIOR2:19:20+07:10
101.11Stephen GeraghtyBurren Cycling ClubA3SENIOR2:23:00+10:50
102.22John ColleranDolmen CCA3M502:23:23+11:13
103.41Declan O’BrienLongford Cycling & Racing ClubA3M402:30:54+18:44
104.73Fergal MaySt. Tiernans Cycling ClubA2M402:30:54+18:44
Communique
Rider 63: Art.28 failure to respect instruction by race administration. 30 second penalty. Warned about future conduct.
       
Rider 11: Art. 19.2 Sheltering behind team vehicle for some time. 10 minute penalty
       
Burren Team car driver to report to commasaires before Stage 2 (Sunday) 
Burren Team car relegated to the rear of the cavalcade.