RD 4 Connacht MTB League this Sunday (November 8th) Moore Hall

mountain_bikingWell done to all Coveys in the last round of the league !

Evin Furlong – 1st  Under 10 Boys

Charlie Kelly –  3rd Under 10 Boys
Kesley Mulroy  3 rd Under 8 Gilrs

Next round 4 of Connacht MTB League this Sunday (November 8th) Moore Hall  Connacht champioship medals and league prize presentation on at Carnacon Hall after the race.

PRE-SIGN ON for RD 4 and final round of the Connacht MTB League this Sunday (November 8th)

This helps cut down sign on time and transferring names to timing sheets and gets the event off on time!

Pre-sign on face book page will be open until 9pm on Saturday 7th.

Sign on at the race is open from 9.00am and closes at 10.45am SHARP!!!

Please sign on BEFORE practice laps, because when sign on is closed, it’s CLOSED!

The adults categories starts from 12.05pm:

Lap 4.5km for full lap ( Everyone bar U-12’s and lower rage categories)
1.3km lap for U-12, U-10,
800m lap for U-8’s
150m lap for balance bike

Elite: 5 laps

Junior 4 laps

Expert: 4 laps

Expert Women: 4 laps

Sports: 3 laps

U-16 (Youth 1) 3 Full laps

U-14 (Youth 2) 2 Full laps
(Youth 3) 1 Full lap

Novice Men: 2 laps

Novice Women 2 laps

Race times U-8’s 11.20. U-10 & U-12’s at 11.35.

U-12 ( Youth 4) 3 Short laps
U-10 (Youth 5) 2 Short lap
U-8: 1 very short lap

Balance bike: 1 very short UNTIMED lap

Entry fees are: All adults €10, Juniors €5, all under age €3.

One day license fees are: All adults €20, juniors, and all youths €5.

 

Results of last Sunday’s race. Well done to all the covey results !

Evin Furlong – 1st  Under 10 Boys

Charlie Kelly –  3rd Under 10 Boys
Kesley Mulroy 3 rd Under 8 Gilrs

Connacht Cycling Autumn MTB League RD 3 Derroura Oct 25th

Elite: 6 Laps
1: Brian O’Donnell – West Coast Wheelers – 1h 04m 19s
2: Neil Martin – Connemara MTB – 1h 05m 57s

Experts: 5 Laps
1: Michael Oakley – N/C – 52m 07s
2: David Dowdall – West Coast Wheelers – 53m 22s
3: David Walsh – Ballina CC – 54m 25s
4: Niall Waters – Connemara MTB – 55m 51s
5: Michael Hopkins – Ballina CC -55m 58s

Juniors: 5 Laps
1: Joe Clancy – Connemara MTB – 56m 48s
2: Matthew Waters – Connemara MTB – 57m 02s

Expert Women : 3 Laps
1: Rachel Nolan – U/A – 35m 34s (lap 4 – 47m 08s, lap 5 – 59m 27s)

Sport: 4 Laps
1: James O’Toole – U/A – 44m 29s
2: Mervyn Grimes – Connemara MTB – 45m 49s
3: Damian Duffy – N/C- 46m 33s
4: Peter Gillespie – Ballina CC – 47m 50s
5: Jason Leavy – Connemara MTB – 48m 01s
6: Rory Conor – Bottechia – 48m 50s
7: Aengus Parsons – Galway CC – 49m 34s
DNF –David Connolly – Connemara MTB

Novice Men: 3 Laps
1: Trevor James – North West MTB – 38m 04s
2: John Middleton – N/C – 39m 49s
3: Gareth Steele – Connemara MTB – 39m 53s
4: Jamie Rooney – N/C – 40m 14s
5: Ray Mayock – Predator – 41m 33s
6: James Geraghty – Ballina CC – 52m 19s
DNF – Aleksandr Bazilevich

Novice Women: 2 Laps
Katrin Parsons – N/C – 29m 03s

Youth 1 – U-16 boys: 4 Laps
1: Danny Bichard – Connemara MTB – 48m 29s ( Lap 5 – 1h 01m 14s )

Youth 1 – U-16 Girls: 4 laps
1: Riona Conor – Bottechia – 44m 27s – 1 Lap

Youth 2 – U-14 Boys: 3 Laps
1: Jack Conor – North West MTB – 32m 59s
2: Conor Dunne – Ballina CC – 35m 28s
3: Dylan Waters – Connemara MTB – 39m 25s
4: Dara Parsons – U/A – 44m 04s
5: John O’Boyle –Ballina CC – 47m 09s
6: Ruari Gallagher – Ballina CC – 50m 24s

Youth 2 – U-14 Girls: 3 Laps
1: Aoife Egan – Ballina CC – 50m 10s

Youth 3: 2 Laps
1: Keith Mulroy – Covey Westport- 27m 30
2: Nils Parsons – U/A – 28m 28s
3: Aaron Hegarthy – Ballina CC -30m 23s
4: Matthew Rooney – Ballina CC – 30m 47s

Youth 4 – Under 12 Boys: 2 Short Laps
1: Niall McLoughlin – Covey Westport – 13m 36s
2: Aaron Finnerty – Ballina CC – 14m 22s
3: Tristan Steele – U/A – 14m 47s
4: Cormac Geraghty – Ballina CC- 15m 40s
5: Oscar Cowie – Covey Westport – 18m 20s
6: Luke Roland – Ballina CC – 18m 42s
7: Finn Dunne –Leavy – U/A – 19m 52s

Youth 4 – Under 12 Girls: 2 Shorts Laps
1: Aoife Dirrane – Galway CC – 16m 09s
2: Heather Connolly – Predator – 16m 18s
3: Niamh Egan – Ballina CC – 21m 33s

Youth 5 – Under 10 Boys – 1.5 Shorts Laps
1: Evin Furlong – Covey Westport – 7m 03s
2: Cian Bichard – Connemara MTB – 7m 18s
3: Charlie Kelly – Covey Westport – 7m 33s
4: Pearse Geraghty – Ballina CC – 8m 06s
5: James O’ Boyle – Ballina CC – 8m 16s
6: Niall Kirton – U/A – 8m 27s
7: Rian Dunne-Leavy – U/A – 11m 47s

Youth 5 – Under 10 Girls – 1.5 Short Laps
1: Francesca Reddington – Ballina CC- 8m 53s
2: Caitlin Hegarthy – Ballina CC – 10m 48s

Youth 6 – Under 8 – 1 Lap
1: Josh Kearns – Connemara MTB – 6m 56s
2: Fintan James – N/C – 7m 06s
3: Phelim James – North West MTB – 7m 40s
4: Alek Jonkins – WLCC – 8m 37s
5: Marcus Clancy – U/A – 8m 39s
6: Noah Martin –U/A – 10m 50s

Youth 6 – Under 8 – 1 Lap
1: Emma Kirton – U/A – 8m 32s
2: Kesley Mulroy – Covey Westport – 8m 45s
3: Ella Egan – Ballina CC – 8m 46s
4:Madeline Reddington – Ballina CC – 8m 50s