Connacht MTB League R3 Results

Results from the Connacht Cycling MTB League Round 3 @ Delphi Adventure Centre:

Elite – 5 Laps:
1st: Mark Scanlon – Eire Óg – 89m 42s
2nd: Chris Troy – Castlebar CC – 96m 21s
3rd: Neil Martin – Connemara MTB – 105m 43s
4th: Peter Jones – Lakeland CC – 107m 26s

Expert – 4 Laps:
1st: Donal Kelly – Galway Bay CC – 77m 59s
2nd: Emil Tyszecki – MBCC – 79m 12s
3rd: David Dowdall – U/A – 79m 45s
4th: Mike McDonagh – West Coast Wheelers – 79m 48s
5th: Paul Dunne – Ballina CC – 84m 07s
6th: Danny Maloney – Covey Westport – 87m 11s
7th: Michael Hopkins – Ballina CC – 87m 43s
8th: Matthew Cosgrove – NUIG – 89m 06s
9th: Brian O’Donnell – West Coast Wheelers – 90m 51s
10th: Tom Moran – Covey Westport – 90m 58s
11th: Brendan O’Hanlon – Connemara MTB – 93m 07s
Darren McGann – West Coast Wheelers – DNF

Sports – 3 Laps:
1st: Jake Mooney – Eire Óg – 57m 54s
2nd: Daire Mooney – Eire Óg – 58m 02s
3rd: Cathal Usher – Western Lakes – 59m 36s
4th: Padraic Furlong – Covey Westport – 64m 26s
5th: Sean O’Connell – Ballina CC – 65m 46s
6th: Niall Waters – U/A – 68m 45s
7th: Aengus Parsons – Galway Bay CC – 79m 07s
8th: Jason Leavy – Connemara MTB – 79m 25s
Mervin Grimes – Connemara MTB – DNF
Keith O’Connell – Covey Westport -DNF

Novice Men – 1 Lap:
1st: Eoin McGreal – Castlebar CC – 23m 10s
2nd: Kevin Brady – Connemara MTB – 24m 03s
3rd: Andy Bichard – Connemara MTB – 24m 06s
4th: Simon Walsh – Ballina CC – 29m 49s

Novice Women – 1 lap:
1st: Noreen O’Toole – Covey Westport – 24m 33s
2nd: Sinead Waters – U/A – 28m 09s
3rd: Siobhan O’Malley –Covey Westport – 38m 05s

Youth 1 ( U-16) – 3 Laps
1st: Declan Maloney – Kanturk CC – 60m 35s
2nd: Joe Clancy – Connemara MTB – 65m 18s
3rd: Matthew Waters – U/A – 67m 43s
4th: Danny Bichard – Connemara MTB – 71m 46s
5th: Jason Walsh – Ballina CC – 74m 46s
Ben Walsh – Covey Westport – DNF

Youth 2 ( U-14) – 1 Lap
1st: Dylan Waters – U/A – 26m 01s
2nd: Conor Dunne – Ballina CC – 29m 52s
3rd: Yannick Scheerer – Covey Westport – 48m 50s

Youth 3 ( U-12) – 3 Short Laps
1st: Keith Mulroy – Covey Westport – 11m 49s
2nd: Dara Parsons – U/A – 12m 52m
3rd: Oscar Cowie – U/A – 12m 59s

Youth 4 ( U-10) – 2 Short Laps
Boys:
1st: Neachtan Walsh – U/A – 8m 09s
2nd: Evin Furlong – Covey Westport – 8m 39s
3rd: Cian Bichard – Connemara MTB – 10m 22s
4th: Finn Dunleavy – Connemara MTB – 10m 25s
5th: Charlie Kelly – Covey Westport – 11m 22s
6th: Rian Dunleavy – Connemara MTB – 11m 26s

Girls:
1st: Emily Kelly – Covey Westport – 10m 12s
2nd: Kelsey Mulroy – Covey Westport – 12m 42s
3rd: Lucy O’Connell – Covey Westport – 14m 29s
4th: Maya O’Toole – Covey Westport – 14m 52s
Emilie O’Connell – U/A – DNF