Connacht MTB League Round 1

Connacht Cycling 2014 Autumn MTB League RD 1
 
@ Union Wood, Silgo, C/O Northwest MTB Club
 
Elite: 5 Laps
 
1st: Oisin Mooney – Eire Óg – 83m 11s
2nd: Garry Davoren – Connemara MTB – 94m 52s
3rd: Peter Jones – Lakeland CC – 100m 45s
4th: Neil Martin – Connemara MTB – 105m 15s
 
DNF: Patrick Clarke – Ballina CC – 2 laps
 
Expert: 4 Laps
 
1st: Brian O’Donnell – West Coast Wheelers – 79m 30s
2nd: David Dowdall – U/A – 86m 18s
3rd: Michael Hopkins Ballina CC – 89m 30s
4th: Brendan O’Hanlon – Connemara MTB – 95m 18s
 
DNF:
Reg Cowie – Covey Westport – 1 lap
Danny Maloney – Covey Westport – 1 lap
Sean Dally – Moco – 1 lap
David Walsh – Ballina CC – 1 lap
Feidhlim Dignan – U/A – 3 laps
 
Junior: 4 Laps
 
DNF: Shane Boylan – Northwest MTB – 2 laps
 
Expert Women: 3 Laps
 
1st: Michelle Muldoon – Connemara MTB – 75m 06
 
Sports: 3 Laps
 
1st: Daire Mooney – Eire Óg – 61m 28s
2nd: Jake Mooney – Eire Óg – 62m 26s
3th: Gerard Curran – Tir Connaill – 65m 46s
4th: Peter Bannon – Northwest MTB – 66m 22s
5th: Sean O’Connell – Ballina CC – 68m 21s
6th: David Hickey – U/A – 70m 28s
7th: Naill Waters – U/A – 70m 31s
8th: Aiden Rehill – U/A – 70m 39s
9th: David Tobin – Northwest MTB – 70m 57s
10th: Paraic Furlong – Covey Westport – 72m 50s
11th: Brian Leonard – U/A – 78m 36s
12th: Cian Clarke – U/A – 78m 37s
13th: Jay Leavy – Connemara MTB – 79m 25s
14th: Paul Nicholl – U/A – 80m 17s
15th: Mervyn Grimes – Connemara MTB – 81m 08
16th: Hugh McMahon – Tir Connaill – 83m 18s
17th: Anthony Steele – Tir Connaill – 84m 06s
18th: Aidan McCole – Tir Connaill – 86m 23s
19th: Brian Nevin – Shannonside CC – 88m 48s
 
DNF:
Karl Young – U/A – 2 laps
Noel Kelly – Covey Westport – 2 laps
Darragh Delaney – Annagh Wheelers – 2 laps
 
Novice Men: 2 Laps
 
1st: Virgil Murrin – Northwest MTB – 47m 23s
2nd: Alan Horan – Northwest MTB – 51m 11s
3rd: Clive Hynes – Northwest MTB – 52m 08s
4th: Trevor James – Donegal ??? – 52m 26s
5th: Graham Keighron – – Northwest MTB – 53m 22s
6th: Ferrig Dergal – Eire Óg – 53m 26s
7th: Darragh Kerrigan – Northwest MTB – 56m 07s
8th: Kevin Brady – Connemara MTB – 56m 46s
9th: Des Faul – Northwest MTB – 59m 10s
10th: Eoin Guilfoyle – U/A – 61m 10s
11th: Andy Bichard – Connemara MTB – 75m 09s
12th: Eamon McCarney – Covey Westport – 79m 39s
13th: Fiachra Mooney – Eire Óg – 84m 32s
 
DNF: Mark Graham – Northwest MTB – 1 lap
 
Novice Women: 2 Laps
 
1st: Sinead Waters – U/A – 76m 46s
 
U-16: 3 Laps
 
1st: Joe Clancy – Connemara MTB – 62m 08s
2nd: Matthew Waters – U/A – 65m 36s
3rd: Ben Walsh – Covey Westport – 66m 52s
4th: Danny Bichard – Connemara MTB – 69m 42s
 
DNF: Jason Walsh – Ballina CC – 2 laps
 
U-14: 2 Laps
 
1st: Declan Maloney – Kanturk – 49m 08s
2nd: Dylan Waters – U/A – 59m 14s
3rd: Conor Dunne – Ballina CC – 71m 09s
 
U-12: 6 Short Laps
 
1st: Oscar Cowie – U/A
2nd: Adam Battle – Ballina CC
 
U-10 Girls: 4 Short Laps
 
1st: Emily Kelly – Covey Westport
 
U-10 Boys: 4 Short Laps
 
1st: Evin Furlong – Covey Westport
2nd: Cian Bichard – Connemara MTB
3rd: Charlie Kelly – Covey Westport
4th: Finn Dunnleavy – Connemara MTB
5th: Rian Dunnleavy – Connemara MTB
6th: Andoni Oskoz – U/A
 
Fastest lap ( By category ) in the full lap race @ Union Wood:
 
Elite: Oisin Mooney – Eire Óg – 15m 40s
Expert: Brian O’Donnell – West Coast Wheelers – 17m 13s
Sport: Jake Mooney – Eire Óg – 17m 36s
Expert Women: Michelle Muldoon – Connemara MTB – 21m 16s
Junior: Shane Boylan – Northwest MTB – 30m 49s
Novice Men: Virgil Murrin – Northwest MTB – 20m 12s
Novice Women: Sinead Waters – U/A – 34m 25s
U-16: Joe Clancy – Connemara MTB – 17m 07s
U-14: Declan Maloney – Kanturk – 20m 12s