Connacht XC MTB Champs 2014

 
Well done to all the Coveys who participated in the recent Connacht Championships with some great performances and plenty of medals to show for it. Padraic Furlong finished 2nd to take silver in the sport category whilst Keith O Connell took the bronze. Siobhan O’Malley, Emily Kelly, Ben Walsh and Yannick Scheerer all took silver in their respective categories whilst Mark Gannon and Shane O’Malley also won bronze. Next round this Sunday in Union Woods Sligo.
 
Results Connacht XC Championships 2014
Elite: 5 Laps
 
1st: Paddy Clarke – Fit Science – 77m 32s
2nd: Oisin Mooney – Eire Og – 79m 52s
3rd: Mike Flanagan – Western Lakes – 83m 47s
4th: Colm Staunton – Covey Westport – 72m 44s ( 4 Laps)
 
Expert: 4 Laps
1st: Brian O’Donnell – West Coast Wheelers – 66m 20s
2nd: Ronan MacNamara – Bottechia – 66m 22s
3rd: Sean O’Malley – Western Lakes – 66m 28s
4th: Paul Dunne – Ballina CC – 69m 51s
5th: Dean Gillespie – Ballina CC – 71m 14s
6th: David Dowdall – U/A – 71m 54s
7th: Sean Holland – Connemara MTB – 71m 58s
8th: Feidhlem Dignan – U/A – 72m 17s
9th: Reg Cowie – Covey Westport – 72m 36s
10th: Mike Hopkins – Ballina CC – 73m 20s
11th: Fran Kearns – Connemara MTB – 73m 39s
12th: Tom Moran – Covey Westport – 75m 15s
13th: Brendan O’Halloren – Connemara MTB – 76m 13s
14th: Peter Gillespie – Ballina CC – 77m 17s
15th: Aenghus Parsons – Galway Bay CC- 80m 34
16th: Danny Maloney – Covey Westport – DNF ( 1 Lap)
 
Sports: 3 Laps
 
1st Darragh Mooney – Eire Og – 53m 32s
2nd: Paraic Furlong – Covey Westport – 55m 53s
3rd: Keith O’Connell – Covey Westport – 57m 20s
4th: Pat Dirrane – West Coast Wheelers – 57m 28s
5th: Sean O’Connelly – Ballina CC – 58m 11s
6th: Darragh Delaney – Annagh Wheelers – 58m 41s
7th: Neil Waters – U/A – 58m 51s
8th: Dave Hickey – U/A – 59m 32s
9th: Noel Kelly – Covey Westport – 60m 38s
10th: Ross Oogan – Eire Og- 60m 57s
11th: Eammon MacCarney – Corey Westport – 76m 41s
12th: Cathal Usher – Western Lakes – DNF ( 1 Lap)
13th: Simon Walsh – Ballina CC – DNF ( 1 Lap )
 
2 lads
 
Junior: 4 Laps
 
1st Garry Moran – Castlebar CC – 79m 31s
 
Expert Women: 3 Laps
 
1st: Maire Boyle – West Coast Wheelers – 65m 21s
2nd: Sadhbh Baxter – West Coast Wheelers – 6m 46s
 
Novice Men: 2 Laps
 
1st: Mervin Grimes – Connemara MTB – 42m 06s
2nd: Kevin Brady – Connemara MTB – 43m 50s
3rd: Andy Bichard – Connemara MTB – 44m 05s
 
Novice Women: 2 Laps
 
1st: Betty Walsh – U/A – 44m 41s
2nd: Siobhan O’Malley – Covey Westport – 47m 14s
3rd: Sinead Waters – U/A – 49m 18s
 
Under 16 Boys: 3 Laps
 
1st: Joe Clancy – Connemara MTB – 54m 07s
2nd: Ben Walsh – Covey Westport – 56m 46s
3rd: Matthew Waters – U/A- 56m 55s
4th: Ronan Dirrane – Galway Bay CC – 57m 11s
5th: Jason Walsh – Ballina CC – 58m 29s
6th: Danny Bichard – Connemara MTB – 59m 29s
7th: Oisin Gannon – Covey Westport – 61m 03s
 
Under 14 Boys: 2 Laps
 
1st: Declan Maloney – Kanturk CC – 37m 30s
2nd: Yannick Scheerer – Covey Westport – 64m 20s
3rd: Mark Gannon – Covey Westport – 64m 23s
 
Under 12 Boys: 3 Short Laps
 
1st: Dylan Waters – U/A – 10m 22s
2nd: Connor Dunne – Ballina CC – 10m 29s
3rd: Shane O’Malley – Covey Westport – 11m 30s
4th: Darra Parsons – U/A – 11m 51s
5th: Ruari Collins – Cunga – 12m 35s
6th: Oscar Cowie – U/A – 12m 40s
7th: Ben Maylock – U/A – 12m 46s
8th: Conor Dowd – Covey Westport – 14m 08s
9th: Adam Battle – U/A – 14m 56s
 
jnrs
 
3 lads
 
Under 12 Girls: 3 Short Laps
 
1st: Heather Connolly – U/A – 14m 03s
2nd: Roisin Holland – Connemara MTB – 15m 20s
 
Under 10 Boys: 2 Short Laps
 
1st: Neachtan Walsh – U/A – 8m 44s
2nd: Niall McLoughlin – Covey Westport – 8m 50s
3rd: Eoin Collins – Cunga – 8m 54s
4th: Evin Furlong – Covey Westport – 9m 16
5th: Cian Bichard – Connemara MTB – 9m 40s
6th: Kyle O’Malley – Covey Westport – 9m 59s
7th: Charlie Kelly – Covey Westport – 10m 10s
 
Under 10 Girls: 2 Short Laps
 
1st: Aoife Dirrane – Connemara MTB– 9m 08s
2nd: Emily Kelly – Covey Westport – 9m 34s