Mud Sweat & Gears! – MTB League Round 3 – Moore Hall
 
Moor hall was the picturesque setting for the 3rd round of the Connacht Mountain Bike league last Sunday, 9th March.
49 riders raced in the damp, slippy conditions, on a 3.9km loop made up of a mix of gravel fire road and twisty technical single track.
 
The Covey’s were well represented with Reg Cowie, Padraic Furlong and Noel Kelly in the men’s senior race, while Charlie Kelly, Evin Furlong and Emily Kelly raced in the junior categories.
 
Senior Race
Reg Cowie had his best result of the season, placing 2nd in the Expert category, just holding off a last lap challenge from Dean Gillespie of Ballina CC.
Padraic Furlong rode 4 very consistent laps to finish a strong 3rd place in the Sport Category.
Battling strong headwinds in Saturday’s Ashford Duathlon didn’t put off Noel Kelly, who was up against a robust field of riders in the novice category, placing 7th on the day and going joint first on points overall.
 
Junior Race
The juniors raced laps of a 1km loop, and had to contend with wet roots, muddy inclines and steep drops. Despite the conditions, Charlie Kelly and Evin Furlong placed 2nd and 4th respectively in the under 10’s boys, and Emily Kelly took a convincing 2nd place in the under 10’s girls.
 
Riders and spectators were treated to complimentary Tea, coffee, hot chocolate and fresh scones at the finish line. A welcome treat after a hard days racing!
 
The next round of the league will be held in Clairnbridge, Galway on Sunday 23rd March.
 

Results:
Round 3 of the Connacht MTB League at Moore Hall, Carnacon, Co. Mayo. 03/09/14.
 
Expert: 5 laps
 
1st: Darren McGann – West Coast Wheelers – 59m 25s
2nd: Reg Cowie – Covey Westport – 60m 13s
3rd: Dean Gillespie – Ballina CC – 60m 36s
4th: Garry Davoren – Connemara MTB – 60m 42s
5th: Peter Gillespie – Ballina CC – 63m 13s
6th: Brendan O’Hanlon – Connemara MTB – 68m 38s
7th: Alan Conroy – GMIT Castlebar – DNF
 
Sports: 4 laps
 
1st : David Hickey – U/A – 51m 54s
2nd: Fran Kearns – Connemara MTB – 51m 57s
3rd: Padraic Furlong – Covey Westport – 53m 31s
4th: Ross Oogan – Eire Óg – 54m 43s
5th: Brendan Glynn – North West MTB – 55m 09s
6th: Pavel Sejnoha – U/A – 57m 39s
 
Novice Men: 3 laps
1st: Jake Mooney – Eire Óg – 36m 55s
2nd: Michael Devins – U/A – 38m 48s
3rd: Dara Delaney – Annagh Wheelers – 42m 41s
4th: Fergal Derrig – Eire Óg – 43m 35s
5th: Graham Keighron – North West MTB – 44m 01s
6th: Brendan Devaney – Ballina CC – 44m 30s
7th: Noel Kelly – Covey Westport – 45m 35s
8th: Andy Bichard – Connemara MTB – 47m 32s
9th: Finbar Connolly – U/A – 48m 11s
 
Under 10 Boys: 2 short laps
1st: Neachtan Walsh – U/A – 11m 16s
2nd: Charlie Kelly – Covey Westport – 12m 25s
3rd: Eoghan Ketterick – Connemara MTB – 13m 40s
4th: Evin Furlong – Covey Westport – 14m 06s
5th: Aenghus Cowie – U/A – 14m 55s
6th: Padraig Regan – Connemara MTB – 16m 32s
7th: Cian Bichard – Connemara MTB – DNS
 
Under 10 Girls: 2 short laps
1st: Aoife Dirrane – Connemara MTB – 11m 35s
2nd: Emily Kelly – Covey Westport – 12m 19s
3rd: Heather Connolly – U/A – 13m 10s