Connacht Cyclocross League Westport Race Report

 

cyclo2
 
Westport Covey Wheelers hosted the 2nd round of the Connacht League Cyclocross Race on the grounds of Westport House Estate last Sunday the 29th December 2013.

 

The race stared at a blistering pace with both Westport Covey’s (WCW) Padraic Conway and Colm Staunton amongst the leaders who also included Sean O’Malley and Padraic Marrey, both of Western Lakes CC (WLCC). In close pursuit was Tom Burke (WCW), John Lenehan (WCW) and Paul Dunne of Ballina CC.
Meanwhile, in the Junior category Sean Flynn (WCW), rode a very strong race and was in 3rd overall when he finished and won his junior category . The underage winners were Aaron Doherty (WCW), Shane O’Malley (WCW) and Conor Dunne (Ballina CC) who took the under 14, 12 and 10 categories respectively.
Noreen O’Toole (WCW) took the senior ladies title with ease.
In the senior race Tom Burke, representing Westport Coveys, John Lenehan and Colm Staunton all encountered technical problems which scuppered their challenge while Padraic Conway took 3rd and the Western Lakes duo of Sean O Malley (WLCC) and Padraic Marrey took 2nd and 1st respectively.

 

It was a great event and Westport Covey wheelers would like to thank the management of Westport house for the use of their facilities and Connacht cycling committee and Westport Covey members for their help in the organisation of the race.
Refreshments were held afterwards at Tommy Bourke’s bar.
The third and final round of the Connacht Cyclocross league will be held in Tuam at the Palace grounds on Sunday the 5th of January, sign on at Super Value car park from 10am, race starts sharp at 11am.
 
Results
 
1st Padraig Marrey Western Lakes CC 1:12:00
2nd Sean O Malley Western Lakes CC 1:15:46
3rd Padraic Conway Westport Covey 1:13:12 minus one lap
4th Paul Dunne Ballina CC 1:14:10 minus one lap
5th Reg Cowie Westport Covey 1:15:49 minus one lap
6th Colm Staunton Westport Covey 1:17:12 minus one lap
7th Michael Brady Westport Covey 1:13:27 Minus 2 laps
8th Thomas Moran Westport Covey 1:17:11 minus 2 laps
9th Patjoe O Connell Westport Covey 1:17:12 Minus 2 laps
10th Brian Nevin Clare Crusaders 1:17:20 minus 2 laps.
 
1st Lady Noreen O’Toole Westport Covey
 
Under 16 Sean Flynn Westport
Under 14 Aaron Doherty Westport
Under 12 Shane O Malley Westport
Under 10 Connor Dunne Ballina CC
(Report by Colm Staunton)
Video of event here
 


 
Photos from this event are here
[nggallery id = 31]