Whats happening:

kearneycycles.com Connacht Mountain Bike League

The KEARNEYCYCLES.COM Connacht MTB League round 2 was held in Tourmakeady…

The KEARNEYCYCLES.COM Connacht Mountain Bike League round 2 was held in Tourmakeady, Co.Mayo on Sunday last in ideal weather conditions, on an excellent track set by Padraig Marrey and Darren McGann. This is a very dry track which made the racing very fast and was enjoyed by all involved.
The best race of the day was in the under 14 section between Shane Mulchrone Covey Wheelers Westport, and Philip Comerford Galway Tri Club they were only a half a wheel apart for all of their laps and had a great sprint for the finish which was on this occasion taken by Shane Mulchrone, Philip Comerford is the league leader so this was a very good win for Shane.
Danial Gibbons Cong was again very strong in the under 12 age group, in the under 16 section Robert Staunton Covey Wheelers Westport got one up on club mate Francis Sheridan the league leader, to take a good win.
Noel Gibbons Western Lakes made a change over from road racing to Mountain Biking and showed that he has a great talent for the sport taking first place in the Novice section, also in this section Declan Heneghan Western Lakes had a great race to finish in third place, Fergal Kearns Dolmen C.C. had a good race to finish in second place.
The Sports section was the property of Fergal Treacy Covey Wheelers Westport, taking first place by over 3 minutes.
Nick Duckett Covey Wheelers Westport had a good win over Joe Marrey Western Lakes in the Expert Section.
Just home on holidays from Scotland,  Eamon Staunton Covey Wheelers had a very strong race to hold off Brian O’Donnell Westcoast Wheelers in the Elite section.
RESULTS
Elite
1…Eamon Staunton, Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
2…Brian O’Donnell Westcoast Wheelers
3…Padraig Conway Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
Expert
1…Nick Duckett, Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
2…Joe Marrey Western Lakes
DNF….Joe Carroll, Galway Bay
SPORT
1…Fergal Treacy Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
2…David Gallagher, U/A
3…Carl Young U/A
DNF Josian Oskoz
LADIES
1…Sadhbh Baxter, Westcoast Wheelers
NOVICE
1…Noel Gibbons Western Lakes
2…Fergus Kearns, Dolmen C.C
3…Declan Heneghan, Western Lakes
4…Damien Gavin Covey Wheelers, Westport C.C
5…Colin Brown Covey Wheelers Westport, C.C
6…Martin Jennings, U/A
7…Seb Doheny Covey Wheelers, Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
8…Owen Murphy, Westcoast Wheelers
Under 16
1…Robert Staunton Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
2…Francis Sheridan, Covey Wheelers Westport. C.C
3…Aaron Chambers, Covey Wheelers, Westport C.C
Under 14
1…Shane Mulchrone, Covey Wheelers, Westport C.C
2…Philip Comerford, Galway Tri Club
3…Caiman Muldoon 7 Springs
4…Matthew O’ Donnell Covey Wheelers Westport C.C
Under 12
1…Danial Gibbons, Cong
2…Ross Mc Grath, Cong
3…Garry Hopkins Cong
Ladies
1…Lydia Sheridan Covey Wheelers Westport.C.C