Stage 3 Results

________________________________________
Rás Maigh Eó 2014

Organiser Westport Covey Wheelers CC Stage 16th March 2014 Arrival classification South of Westport

Average speed of winner 37,073km/h Distance 88,1km
(96,25km — 184,35km) Commencement 1:30pm

Position No. Rider Team Category Time Gap
________________________________________
1. 70 Derek Burke SEENG.ie A2 2.22’35”
2. 79 Chris Jenken Visit Nenagh DMG A3 2.22’36” 1″
3. 25 Daire Feeley Donamon Dynamos A3 2.22’38” 3″
4. 59 Phillippe Bourdarias Orwell Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
5. 48 Steve Franzoni Mullingar Lakeside Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
6. 7 Greg Dempsey Barrow Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
7. 37 Eoin O Donoghue Limerick CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
8. 84 John James Flaherty Western Lakes A2 2.22’48” 13″
9. 95 Tom Bourke Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
10. 93 James McCreevy Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
11. 62 Aidan Collins Orwell Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
12. 42 Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC A3 2.22’48” 13″
13. 55 Caimin Muldoon NRPT A3 2.22’48” 13″
14. 30 Tony Burke Galway Bay CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
15. 61 Tom Blennerhassett Orwell Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
16. 41 Mark Reilly Lucan CRC A2 2.22’48” 13″
17. 51 Joseph Kelly Naas CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
18. 2 Donal Mulkeen Ballina CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
19. 6 Brian Cullen Barrow Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
20. 5 Liam Cullen Barrow Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
21. 56 Paul McCarter Omagh Wheelers A2 2.22’48” 13″
22. 65 David Nugent Seven Springs CC A2 2.22’48” 13″
23. 89 Paraic Conway Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
24. 53 Gary Scully Nenagh CC A2 2.22’48” 13″
25. 54 Shane Scully Nenagh CC A2 2.22’48” 13″
26. 19 David Brody Castlebar CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
27. 200 Donal Kelly Galway Bay CC A2 2.22’48” 13″
28. 60 Neal Hudson Orwell Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
29. 85 Colm Staunton Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
30. 8 Michael Doyle Barrow Wheelers A3 2.22’48” 13″
31. 52 Hugh Gallagher Naas CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
32. 28 Michael McBride Errigal CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
33. 66 Bill Delaney South Dublin CC A2 2.22’48” 13″
34. 50 Kenneth Conlon Naas CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
35. 21 Cale Coen Castlebar CC A3 2.22’48” 13″
36. 90 Oliver White Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.24’43” 2’08”
37. 14 Carl Benson Castlebar CC A3 2.24’43” 2’08”
38. 87 Richard Meaney Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.25’23” 2’48”
39. 78 Aidan O Grady Visit Nenagh DMG A3 2.25’23” 2’48”
40. 35 Paul O Connell Kilmallock CC A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
41. 97 Patjoe O Connell Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
42. 63 James Busher Orwell Wheelers A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
43. 94 Micheal Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
44. 11 Damien Creighton Blanch Wheelies CC A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
45. 24 Joseph Mulledy Curlieu Wheelers A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
46. 99 Valerio Di Bacco Galway Bay CC A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
47. 9 David Whitty Barrow Wheelers A3 2.25’26” 2’51”
48. 67 Constantine Bartels St Tiernans CC A3 2.27’16” 4’41”
49. 68 Matthew McCullough Sundrive Road Track Team A3 2.27’16” 4’41”
50. 96 Keith O Connell Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.28’36” 6’01”
51. 26 Brian McMorrow Eire Óg CC A3 2.28’36” 6’01”
52. 45 Conn Mc Dunphy Lucan CRC A3 2.28’36” 6’01”
53. 91 Gerard Corcoran Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.28’36” 6’01”
54. 74 Niall Dwyer UCD CC A3 2.28’56” 6’21”
55. 82 Kieran Heneghan Western Lakes A3 2.30’35” 8’00”
56. 72 Joseph Breheny UCD CC A2 2.31’43” 9’08”
57. 27 Paul Keogh Eire Óg CC A2 2.32’15” 9’40”
58. 13 Gary Moran Castlebar CC A3 2.33’19” 10’44”
59. 86 David Walshe Westport Covey Wheelers A3 2.34’25” 11’50”
60. 46 Brendan Stewart Lucan CRC A3 2.36’30” 13’55”
61. 71 David O Brien UCD CC A3 2.36’30” 13’55”
62. 1 Shane Dillon Adamstown CT A3 2.39’35” 17’00”
63. 44 Michael Leonard Lucan CRC A3 2.40’20” 17’45”
64. 77 Kevin Roache UA A3 2.43’00” 20’25”
65. 39 Sean Flynn Lucan CRC A3 2.53’00” 30’25”
66. 69 Alan Lyne Bikeworx A3 3.00’00” 37’25”

Riders dropping out
12 Perter Tuohy Castlebar CC A2
18 Thomas Walshe Castlebar CC A3
20 Darren O Neill Castlebar CC A3
22 Rory Conroy Castlebar CC A3
38 Jason Prendergast Liquidworx Fitscience A2
43 Martin McNamara Lucan CRC A3
47 John E Holland McNally Swords CC A3
57 Darragh McCarter Omagh Wheelers A2
73 Paul Connolly UCD CC A3
83 Cathal Usher Western Lakes A3
88 Cormac Cadden Westport Covey Wheelers A3
92 Damien Gannon Westport Covey Wheelers
98 Ted Mc Caffrey Donegal Bay CC A3
The following competitors were signed out from the race:
No. Rider Team Category Reason
________________________________________
64 Philip Comerford Seven Springs CC A3 Not signed in – Non present a l’emargement
Final General Classification

________________________________________
Rás Maigh Eó 2014

Organiser Westport Covey Wheelers CC Stage 16th March 2014 General classification after South of Westport

Average speed of winner 37,815km/h Total distance 184,35km

Position No. Rider Team Category Time Gap
________________________________________
1. 42 Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC A3 4.52’30”
2. 66 Bill Delaney South Dublin CC A2 4.52’33” 3″
3. 41 Mark Reilly Lucan CRC A2 4.53’30” 1’00”
4. 25 Daire Feeley Donamon Dynamos A3 4.53’40” 1’10”
5. 70 Derek Burke SEENG.ie A2 4.53’42” 1’12”
6. 61 Tom Blennerhassett Orwell Wheelers A2 4.53’44” 1’14”
7. 19 David Brody Castlebar CC A3 4.53’47” 1’17”
8. 65 David Nugent Seven Springs CC A2 4.53’51” 1’21”
9. 30 Tony Burke Galway Bay CC A3 4.53’56” 1’26”
10. 56 Paul McCarter Omagh Wheelers A2 4.53’58” 1’28”
11. 21 Cale Coen Castlebar CC A3 4.54’18” 1’48”
12. 93 James McCreevy Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.54’27” 1’57”
13. 6 Brian Cullen Barrow Wheelers A2 4.54’30” 2’00”
14. 79 Chris Jenken Visit Nenagh DMG A3 4.54’31” 2’01”
15. 200 Donal Kelly Galway Bay CC A2 4.54’42” 2’12”
16. 89 Paraic Conway Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.55’09” 2’39”
17. 85 Colm Staunton Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.55’23” 2’53”
18. 54 Shane Scully Nenagh CC A2 4.55’31” 3’01”
19. 5 Liam Cullen Barrow Wheelers A3 4.55’32” 3’02”
20. 95 Tom Bourke Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.55’44” 3’14”
21. 53 Gary Scully Nenagh CC A2 4.55’47” 3’17”
22. 37 Eoin O Donoghue Limerick CC A3 4.55’47” 3’17”
23. 2 Donal Mulkeen Ballina CC A3 4.55’52” 3’22”
24. 28 Michael McBride Errigal CC A3 4.55’55” 3’25”
25. 51 Joseph Kelly Naas CC A3 4.56’13” 3’43”
26. 84 John James Flaherty Western Lakes A2 4.56’22” 3’52”
27. 52 Hugh Gallagher Naas CC A3 4.56’23” 3’53”
28. 48 Steve Franzoni Mullingar Lakeside Wheelers A2 4.56’32” 4’02”
29. 60 Neal Hudson Orwell Wheelers A3 4.56’32” 4’02”
30. 90 Oliver White Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.56’37” 4’07”
31. 8 Michael Doyle Barrow Wheelers A3 4.56’51” 4’21”
32. 7 Greg Dempsey Barrow Wheelers A2 4.57’04” 4’34”
33. 62 Aidan Collins Orwell Wheelers A2 4.57’12” 4’42”
34. 87 Richard Meaney Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.57’27” 4’57”
35. 63 James Busher Orwell Wheelers A3 4.57’30” 5’00”
36. 97 Patjoe O Connell Westport Covey Wheelers A3 4.57’44” 5’14”
37. 14 Carl Benson Castlebar CC A3 4.57’45” 5’15”
38. 50 Kenneth Conlon Naas CC A3 4.58’01” 5’31”
39. 35 Paul O Connell Kilmallock CC A3 4.58’05” 5’35”
40. 11 Damien Creighton Blanch Wheelies CC A3 4.58’19” 5’49”
41. 99 Valerio Di Bacco Galway Bay CC A3 4.59’10” 6’40”
42. 59 Phillippe Bourdarias Orwell Wheelers A2 4.59’13” 6’43”
43. 78 Aidan O Grady Visit Nenagh DMG A3 4.59’30” 7’00”
44. 9 David Whitty Barrow Wheelers A3 4.59’52” 7’22”
45. 91 Gerard Corcoran Westport Covey Wheelers A3 5.00’19” 7’49”
46. 67 Constantine Bartels St Tiernans CC A3 5.00’38” 8’08”
47. 26 Brian McMorrow Eire Óg CC A3 5.01’17” 8’47”
48. 96 Keith O Connell Westport Covey Wheelers A3 5.01’41” 9’11”
49. 55 Caimin Muldoon NRPT A3 5.01’42” 9’12”
50. 82 Kieran Heneghan Western Lakes A3 5.02’41” 10’11”
51. 45 Conn Mc Dunphy Lucan CRC A3 5.02’48” 10’18”
52. 72 Joseph Breheny UCD CC A2 5.03’18” 10’48”
53. 74 Niall Dwyer UCD CC A3 5.03’53” 11’23”
54. 27 Paul Keogh Eire Óg CC A2 5.04’22” 11’52”
55. 13 Gary Moran Castlebar CC A3 5.08’47” 16’17”
56. 46 Brendan Stewart Lucan CRC A3 5.11’16” 18’46”
57. 24 Joseph Mulledy Curlieu Wheelers A3 5.11’43” 19’13”
58. 44 Michael Leonard Lucan CRC A3 5.16’04” 23’34”
59. 68 Matthew McCullough Sundrive Road Track Team A3 5.16’28” 23’58”
60. 71 David O Brien UCD CC A3 5.16’29” 23’59”
61. 39 Sean Flynn Lucan CRC A3 5.26’14” 33’44”
62. 1 Shane Dillon Adamstown CT A3 5.29’28” 36’58”
63. 94 Micheal Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers A3 5.29’49” 37’19”
64. 77 Kevin Roache UA A3 5.32’18” 39’48”
65. 86 David Walshe Westport Covey Wheelers A3 5.37’38” 45’08”
66. 69 Alan Lyne Bikeworx A3 6.04’13” 1.11’43”

Junior Competition

________________________________________
Rás Maigh Eó 2014

Organiser Westport Covey Wheelers CC Separate classification Jnr Stage 16th March 2014

General classification after South of Westport Average speed of winner 37,665km/h Total distance 184,35km

Position No. Rider Team Category Time Gap
________________________________________
1. 25 Daire Feeley Donamon Dynamos A3 4.53’40”
2. 19 David Brody Castlebar CC A3 4.53’47” 7″
3. 21 Cale Coen Castlebar CC A3 4.54’18” 38″
4. 14 Carl Benson Castlebar CC A3 4.57’45” 4’05”
5. 55 Caimin Muldoon NRPT A3 5.01’42” 8’02”
6. 45 Conn Mc Dunphy Lucan CRC A3 5.02’48” 9’08”
7. 13 Gary Moran Castlebar CC A3 5.08’47” 15’07”
8. 69 Alan Lyne Bikeworx A3 6.04’13” 1.10’33”
Sprint Competition

________________________________________
Rás Maigh Eó 2014

Organiser Westport Covey Wheelers CC Stage 16th March 2014 Sprint classification after South of Westport

Position No. Rider Team Category Points
________________________________________

General
1. 25 Daire Feeley Donamon Dynamos A3 3
2. 97 Patjoe O Connell Westport Covey Wheelers A3 3
3. 42 Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC A3 3
4. 65 David Nugent Seven Springs CC A2 3
5. 62 Aidan Collins Orwell Wheelers A2 3
6. 79 Chris Jenken Visit Nenagh DMG A3 2
7. 44 Michael Leonard Lucan CRC A3 2
8. 66 Bill Delaney South Dublin CC A2 2
9. 70 Derek Burke SEENG.ie A2 1

Climbing Classification

________________________________________
Rás Maigh Eó 2014

Organiser Westport Covey Wheelers CC Stage 16th March 2014 Climbing classification after South of Westport

Position No. Rider Team Category Points
________________________________________

General
1. 70 Derek Burke SEENG.ie A2 9
2. 79 Chris Jenken Visit Nenagh DMG A3 6
3. 42 Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC A3 3
4. 25 Daire Feeley Donamon Dynamos A3 3
5. 66 Bill Delaney South Dublin CC A2 1