Club Racing Fixtures 2018   We’ve put together the full list of local club racing fixtures for the season, there should be something in here for everyone, so get out and partake in our great club events     Covey Club League 2018 Thurs Apr 12th        16k Time Trial Thurs Apr 19th        39k…

Read More

Below is the list of category winners and prize winners over the 2 days.       STAGE 1a RESULT   Stage 1 Rank Bib Name Club 1. 95 Niko Harmanen St. Tiernans Cycling Club 2. 107 Cathal Dillane Gerry McVeigh Cars 3. 114 Cian Keogh The Sports Room Racing 4. 10 Andrew Higgins Ballina…

Read More

Final GC after stages 1a, 1b and Sundays stage 2. Westport CC want to thank all competitors and their teams for their participation in the weekend of racing.  Thankfully it went out without incident and we were lucky with the weather. We want to thank all who gave many hours of their weekend to ensure…

Read More

Full results from Stage 2.   Stage Rank Bib Name Time 1. 71 Shay Donley 02:38:51 2. 70 Conor Halvey 02:38:51 3. 93 Kieran Regan 02:38:51 4. 101 Matthew McCullagh 02:38:51 5. 69 Conor Gallagher 02:38:54 6. 43 Derek Joyce 02:38:54 7. 92 John O’Regan 02:38:54 8. 14 Gareth McCormack 02:38:54 9. 11 Damien Creighton…

Read More

Details of the overall A4 race and 1st A4 lady. Well done to all involved and thanks to all who helped comm, drive and marshal     A4 RESULT   Pos Name TEAM 1. Gary Brady Longford 2. Bryan Hyland Covey 3. Irla Feeney Galway Bay CC 4. Matthew Boyd Castlebar 5. Colm Bourke Bohermeen…

Read More

KOH and Prime Results and Standings   Sprint 1 Pts 1 38 Keelan Carberry Four Masters CC 3 2 113 Tom Regan Gerry McVeigh Cars 2 3 40 Mitchell Mclaughlin Four Masters CC 1 KOH 1 Pts 1 73 Michael Mcglynn Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club 3 2 116 Declan Maloney The Sports Room Racing 2…

Read More

GC after Stage 1a and Stage 1b.   Commissaire Report at end of results.    GC AfterStage 1B Rank Bib Name Club TOTAL Rider Category 1 114 Cian Keogh The Sports Room Racing 02:17:45 SENIOR A3 2 116 Declan Maloney The Sports Room Racing 02:17:59 JUNIOR 3 107 Cathal Dillane Gerry McVeigh Cars 02:18:00 VET…

Read More

Results from Stage 1b – Time Trial   TotalRank Bib Name Official Time 1 83 Paul Forristal 0:06:41.519 2 93 Kieran Regan 0:06:42.933 3 114 Cian Keogh 0:06:43.343 4 117 Mark Smith 0:06:45.574 5 73 Michael Mcglynn 0:06:46.527 6 70 Conor Halvey 0:06:48.117 7 28 Jonathan Caulfield 0:06:50.171 8 116 Declan Maloney 0:06:52.832 9 101…

Read More

Results from Stage 1a   Stage 1 Rank Bib Name Club S1 GC Time Gap to 1st RAS Mhaigh Eo 2018 1. 95 Niko Harmanen St. Tiernans Cycling Club 2:11:02 —- 2. 107 Cathal Dillane Gerry McVeigh Cars 2:11:02 +00:00 3. 114 Cian Keogh The Sports Room Racing 2:11:02 +00:00 4. 10 Andrew Higgins Ballina…

Read More

We posted something similar to this a number of years back, and have decided to run the piece again due to the increase in club membership (and also as a reminder to more experienced cyclists) The following is a list of pointers to be followed by everyone taking part in a group ride with the…

Read More